Agenda & Speakers

Organic Farm TEAM Summit

March 5 & 6, 2021

AGENDA & SPEAKERS

Organic and Regenerative Resources
for Changing Times

All sessions to be available to virtual participants- agenda subject to change.

Friday, March 5th, 2021

 

8:00 am - 9:00 am:  Registration open

Coffee & Pastries (Registration desk open all day. Check in required)

9:00 am – 9:05 am:  Welcome and Opening Remarks
Todd DenBesten, Owner, Dakota’s Best Seed >>BIO

 

9:05 am – 9:30 am:  Keynote & Discussion 

Dr. Katrina Heinze, President of KH Principles (Virtual), Former General Mills Organic Executive  >>BIO

9:30- 9:45 Randy Stratton & Katrina Heinze Discussion and Commentary on Organic Marketplace trends 

9:45 am - 10:00 am: Coffee Break

Coffee Break

 

10:00 am - 11:00 am:  Strengthening Organic Rules and Certification, Q&A Panel
Moderator: Mae Petrehn, Dakota's Best Seed and Organic Inspector
Rebekah Ritson, Organic Regulatory Specialist, Grain Millers, Inc. (Virtual)  >>BIO
Angela Jackson-Pulse, Prairie Sun Organics  >>BIO
Kate Mendenhal, Director, Organic Farmers Association (Virtual)  >>BIO

 

11:00 am – 12:00 pm:  Advancements in Organic Agronomy, Q&A Panel

Nicholas Podoll, Farmer & Organic Crop Consultant, the Rodale Institute (Virtual) >>BIO

Danielle Kusner, Agronomist with The Andersons (Virtual)

J. Drew Foster, Fertility and Soil Health Specialist, Dakota’s Best Seed

Moderator: Herb Hasenkamp, Organic Farmer & Sales Manager, Dakota’s Best Seed

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm: Lunch


 

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm:  Organic Farmers Association Updates
Kate Mendenhal, Director, Organic Farmers Association (Virtual)  >>BIO

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm:  Specialty Crops and Markets 101
Randy Stratton, President, SecurCrop

Organic Markets, Regenerative Organic and Trends, Q&A Panel
Annie Brown, Director of Development, the Rodale Institute (Virtual) >>BIO

Dr. Jonathan Lundgren, Blue Dasher Farms & Director of Ecdysis Foundation  >>BIO
Moderator: Randy Stratton, SecurCrop

2:30 pm – 3:30 pm:  Finance and Insurance: What You Need To Know
Megan Vaith, Organic Crop Specialist, Northbourne Organic Crop Insurance  >>BIO
Paul Dietmann, Senior Lending Officer in Diversified Markets, Compeer Financial  >>BIO

Brandon Welch, Director of Radical Capital, the Perennial Fund & Mad Agriculture (Virtual) >>BIO 

3:30 pm – 3:45 pm:  Coffee Break

Coffee Break

3:45 pm - 4:00 pm:  Developing Carbon Credits in Regenerative Agriculture
Larry Arndt, President of Simply Ag, NORI Trading Platform (Virtual)
 

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm:  Reducing Inputs and Enhancing Soil Health: Advancements in Conventional and Organic Systems
Scott Heinemann, Nebraska Farmer and Soil Health Pioneer
Herb Hasenkamp, Organic Farmer & Sales Manager, Dakota’s Best Seed
Charlie Johnson, Organic Farmer & Board Member with Midwest Organic and Sustainable Education Service (Virtual) >>BIO

5:00 pm - 7:30 pm:  Reception and Dinner

Dinner served starting at 5:45

  • Prime Brisket - farm sourced, Organic steamed veggies, horseradish mashed potatoes, fresh baked bread (Pre-pay for meal tickets)

  • South Dakota Beer, Wine and Badlands Distillery Whiskey Tasting

 

Saturday, March 6th, 2021  

 

8:00 am – 9:00 am:  Registration Open

Coffee & Pastries (Registration desk open all day. Check in required)

9:00 am – 9:05 am:  Opening and Recap of Day 1
Mae Petrehn, Production Protocol Manager, Dakota's Best Seed

 

9:05 am – 10:00 am:  Examples & Benefits of Livestock Integration in Cropping Systems
Mae Petrehn, Sheep Grazier & Production Protocol Manager, Dakota’s Best Seed 
Austin Carlson, South Dakota Soil Health Coalition Technician (Virtual) >>BIO

Doug Voss, Farmer & Grazing Lead with Sustainable Farm Association of MN

10:00 am - 10:30 am:  Coffee Break

Coffee break

10:30 am – 12:00 pm:  Discussion of Management Practices, Q&A Panel
Scott Heinemann, Nebraska Farmer and Soil Health Pioneer
Paul Hunefeld, Central NE Farmer, Pioneering in Organic Crop Management for 30 years

Pete Kapustka, Owner of Red Pill Organics and Account Executive with AgriSecure  >>BIO

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm:  Lunch

1:00 pm – 1:45 pm:  Agronomy and Crop Physiology Considerations in
Organic Systems, Presentations:


Oats: Considerations and Breeding
 
   Melanie Caffe, Assistant Professor in Agronomy, SDSU (Virtual) >>BIO
Research and Feeding Trials in Hybrid Rye
     Peter Sexton, Beresford SD Experiment Station Manager, SDSU >>BIO
Alfalfa Management and Organic Marketing Options
   
 Mike Velde, Alfalfa Breeder & Sales Agronomist, Legacy Seeds  >>BIO
     Moderator: J. Drew Foster, Fertility and Soil Health Specialist, Dakota’s Best Seed

 

1:45 pm – 2:30 pm:  Specialty Crops: Value Added Marketing Panel
Mark Venner, Organic Ancient Grain Farmer, Belle Valley Ancient Grains >>BIO

Carolyn Lane, Independent Consultant Specializing in Organic Grain Marketing
Doug Hilgendorf, Organic Farmer & Founder of Whole Grain Milling Co. >>BIO
Sam Heikes, Dakota's Best Seed
Moderating: Randy Stratton, SecurCrop

2:30 pm:  Closing Remarks
Todd DenBesten, Owner, Dakota’s Best Seed

 

2:30 pm:  Exhibitor Teardown

Interested in Learning the Basics of Organic Transition? 

2:45 pm – 4:00 pm:  Organic Transitioning and Certification 101 Session

Mae Petrehn, Production Protocol Manager, Dakota’s Best Seed
Learn about the transition process, record keeping requirements and resources available.
Located in Dakota's Best Seed Office

Pre-Registration recommended.

Please call Mae at 605-682-0006 or mae@dakotasbestseed.com with questions!

Limited to 20 attendees.

FEATURED
SPEAKERS

KEYNOTE
Dr. Katrina Heinze

Lundberg Family Farms,
Board Director and Former General Mills Executive

>>BIO

Paul Dietmann

Senior Lending Officer in Diversified Markets,
Compeer Financial

>>BIO

Charlie Johnson
Organic Farmer & Board Member with Midwest Organic and Sustainable Education Service

Dr. Jonathan Lundgren

Blue Dasher Farms & Director of Ecdysis Foundation

>>BIO

Kate Mendenhal

Director, Organic Farmers Association (Virtual)

>>BIO

FEATURED
SPEAKERS

Nicholas Podoll
Organic Crop Consultant

The Rodale Instutute

>>BIO

Brandon Welch
Director of Radical Capital

The Perennial Fund

Doug Hilgendorf

Farmer & Founder, Whole Grain Milling Co.

Pete Kaputska

Owner, Red Pill Organics & Account Executive with Agrisecure

Angela Jackson-Pulse

Prairie Sun Organics